ieee
 

2008 TePRA Slideshow

back to top

2008 TePRA Technical Program

Monday, November 10, 2008
7:30 AM Registration
8:45 - 9:45 AM Welcome and Opening Plenary Session
Robotics in Military and Educational Applications
Barry L. Shoop, Ph.D., Colonel, U.S. Army
Professor and Deputy Head, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, West Point
9:45 - 10:15 AM Monday Morning Break
9:45 - 10:45 AM Workshop/Student Robot Competition - Create Workshop
10:45 - 11:15 AM Workshop/Student Robot Competition - Information Session
10:15 - 12:15 PM Paper Session One (Two Parallel Sessions)
  Systems and Applications in Coliseum "A"

Sliding and Tracking Hybrid Locomotion to Robot for Uneven Terrain in Hazardous Condition
N. Babu, G. Kannan, N. Seetharaman, R. Alexander, DRDO, Ministry of Defence, Avadi, India

Robotic Fueling System
M. Andrews, C. Thompson, E. Warner, M. Jouaneh, University of Rhode Island, USA

Seismic TETwalker Mobile Robot Design and Modeling
C. Gifford, A. Agah, The University of Kansas, USA
B. Carmichael, U. Wade, Elizabeth City State University, USA
I. Ruiz-Carrión, University of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico

3D Ultrasound-Guided Motion Compensation System for Surgery
Inside of the Heart

S. Yuen, S. Kesner, R. Howe, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA. USA

Doing Good by the "Bad Boy": Performing George Anthei's Ballet mécanique With Robots
P. Lehrman, Tufts University, USA
E. Singer, League of Electronic Musical Urban Robots, USA

Enhancing Building Security Systems with Autonomous Robots
J. Fernández, D. Losada, R. Sanz, University of Vigo, Spain

10:15 - 12:15 PM Paper Session One (Two Parallel Sessions)

Vision Systems in Coliseum "B"

Large-Scale Localization Using Only a Camera
E. Akers, Elizabeth City State University, USA
A. Agah, The University of Kansas, USA

Simplified Stereo-Vision for Automated Control
J. May, J. Bird, Virginia Tech, USA
A. Sharkasi, Lockheed Martin, USA

A Neural System for Efficient Visual Search in Autonomous Robotics
T. Garaas, F. Marino, M. Pomplun, University of Massachusetts, Boston

Off-the-Shelf System for Color and Multispectral Based Recognition and Control
R. McConnell, WAY-2C Color Machine Vision, USA

Range Images for Autonomous Vehicles from a Single Passive Camera
J. Merchant, RPU Technology, Inc., USA

12:15 - 1:15 PM Lunch
1:15 - 3:15 PM Paper Session Two (Two Parallel Sessions)

Industrial Applications & Manipulators A in Coliseum "A"

Flexible Assembly Automation Using Industrialized Robots
H. Chen, G. Zhang, J. Wang, W. Eakins, T. Fuhlbrigge, ABB Corporate Research Center, USA

A Portable Robotic Workcell: Building Robotics Technology Partnerships
T. Padir, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
J. Rasaiah, Applied Manufacturing Technologies, USA
A. Worden, A. Richards, J. Claus, T. Horrigan, A. Lucarelli, Lake Superior State University, USA

New Approaches of Incremental Sheet Forming with an Industrial Robot
A. Verl, A. Puzik, Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Engineering and Automation (IPA), Germany

Calibration of Parallel Machine Tools Using Fuzzy Interpolation Method
Y. Bai, Johnson C. Smith University, USA,
H. Zhuang, Florida Atlantic University, USA
D. Wang, Christopher Newport University, USA

Throwing or Shooting - A new Technology for Logistic Chains within Production Systems
H. Frank, D. Barteit, Reinhold-Würth-University, Germany
F. Kupzog, Vienna University of Technology,, Austria

1:15 - 3:15 PM

Paper Session Two (Two Parallel Sessions)

Multirobots Coordination in Coliseum "B"

Implementation of RF Communication with TDMA Algorithm
in Swarm Robots

S. Bhandari, P. Gautam, M. Powers, Trinity College, Hartford, CT USA

Low Cost Multi-Robot Exploration and Mapping
C. Gifford, R. Webb, J. Bley, D. Leung, M. Calnon, J. Makarewicz,
B. Banz, A. Agah, The University of Kansas, USA

Future Challenges of Coordinating Hundreds of Autonomous Vehicles in Distribution Facilities
R. D’Andrea, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
P. Wurman, Kiva Systems, USA

Centralized Processing and Distributed I/O for Robot Control
P. Kazanzides, P. Thienphrapa, Johns Hopkins University, USA

An Architecture for Safe and Efficient Multi-threaded Robot Software
P. Kazanzides, A. Deguet, A. Kapoor, Johns Hopkins University, USA

3:15-3:45 PM Monday Afternoon Break
3:45 - 6:00 PM Monday Afternoon Plenary Session
 

Helen Greiner, Co-founder, iRobot

William Townsend, President & CEO, Barrett Technology
Robotic Manipulator Applications After the Cages Come Down

Andrew Goldenberg, Professor, University of Toronto
Robotics and Automation: From the Lab (PhD) to the Market ($) - A road map

6:00 - 8:00 PM Monday Evening Reception
Robot Competition Judging & Awards
Tuesday, November 11, 2008
8:00 - 10:00 AM

Paper Session Three (Two Parallel Sessions)

Sensor Applications in Coliseum "A"

Autonomous Sensor Placement
K. Knuth, University at Albany, Autonomous Explorations, Inc. USA
J. Center, Autonomous Explorations, Inc., USA

Development of a 3D Mapping System using 2D/3D
Sensors for Mobile Robot Locomotion

C. Joochim, C. Roth, University of Siegen, Germany

Embedded Sensor Scout Flooring System by Interface Flor
C. Zah, S. Fezer, Interface Americas, USA.

A Testbed For Voice-Based Robot Control
J. Rothweiler, Sensicomm LLC, USA

8:00 - 10:00 AM

Paper Session Three (Two Parallel Sessions)

Robot Control Educational Robotics in Coliseum "B"

Human – Robot Coordination For Multi – Sized Quadrupled Robot Using Wireless Communication
K. Shanker, C. Mala, N. P. Gopalan, National Institute of Technology, India

A Networked Control System for Heterogeneous
C. Korpela, B. Ring, United States Military Academy, USA

Improving Teleoperation Performance in the Presence of Non-ideal Robot Dynamics
M. Tavakoli, University of Alberta, Canada
R. Howe, Harvard University, USA

Characterization and Control Dynamics of an Unmanned Flexed Winged Micro Air Vehicle
P. Hanlon, D. Chang, T. Lefler, US Military Academy, USA

Future of Robotics Education: The Design and Creation of Interactive Notebooks for Teaching Robotics Concepts
E. Danahy, A. Goswamy, C. Rogers, Tufts University School of Engineering, USA

Safe Parallelism for Behavioral Control
M. Jadud, Allegheny College, USA
C. Jacobsen, C. Ritson, J. Simpson, University of Kent, UK

10:00 - 10:30 AM Tuesday Morning Break
10:30 - 12:00 PM

Tuesday Morning Plenary Session

Joseph Jones
  Chief Technical Officer
  Harvest Automation

Panel Discussion

Moderator:

Peter J. Meyer
  Robotics Consultant
  Chair RAS, Boston Section Chapter

Panelists include:

Prof. Michael A. Gennert
  Associate Professor of Computer Science, and Electrical and Computer Engineering
  Department Head, Computer Science Department;
  Director of the Robotics Engineering Program Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Dr. William T. Townsend
  President and CEO
  Barrett Technology

Dr. Robert Solomon
  Founder, President and CEO
  Trillennium Corporation

Joseph Jones
  Chief Technical Officer
  Harvest Automation


12:00 to 1:00 PM Tuesday Lunch
1:00 - 3:00 PM

Paper Session Three

Industrial Applications & Manipulators B in Coliseum "A"

Force Control Technologies for New Robotic Applications
J. Wang, H. Zhang, H. Zhang, T. Fuhlbrigge, ABB Corporate Research Center, USA

Closed Chain 5 Axis Robot
H. P. Jawale, H. T. Thorat, Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur, India

Combining Learning and Evolution to Develop High-DOF Robot Control
W. Hutchison, Behavior Systems, LLC, USA
B. Constantine, Context Systems, USA
J. Borenstein, The University of Michigan USA
J. Pratt , Yobotics, Inc., USA

Simple, Reliable Robotic Grasping for Human Environments
A. Dollar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
R. Howe, Harvard University, USA

3:00 - 3:30 PM Tuesday Afternoon Break
3:30 - 5:00 PM Robot Demonstrations
back to top